Introduction  

International Market Centers (“IMC”) is committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals with whom we interact. We have developed this privacy statement to describe our privacy policies and practices regarding (i) how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of those individuals who visit our website, or use our Mobile Apps (ii) any electronic agent accessing the website on behalf of an individual or business entity and, (iii) the business entity on whose behalf and individual or electronic agent accesses the website  for purposes of using our Exhibitor portal, and any content, material or functionality contained on the website (the “Services”).  The website and the Services are collectively referred to as the “System”.  We have developed other documents that describe our privacy policies and practices with respect to our employees and with respect to our customers, suppliers and other parties with whom we interact.  You may view our Terms of Use,  Company Privacy Policy and Mobile Privacy Policy here.

Visiting the System From Outside The United States

If you are visiting the System, or any part thereof, from outside of the United States of America, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States, where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, but please be assured that we take steps to protect your privacy. By using any portion of the System, you understand and consent to the transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Web Privacy Statement.

Children

The System is not intended for use or view by children under 13 years of age. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using the System. Furthermore, we may restrict entries to any contests, sweepstakes or promotions to entrants who are at least 18 years of age.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information, used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications. Sensitive personal information means information granted special protections under the law. Examples of each type are:

Personal Information Sensitive Personal Information
Name Social Security Number
利来w66官网home Address Passport Number
Image or Photo Driver’s License Number
Location Data Credit Card Number / Bank Account Number

 

What are Cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a “cookie” on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file transferred to your hard drive through your web browser. Only the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive can read the data file. The cookie acts as an identification card that allows our website to identify you and to record your passwords and preferences. The cookie allows us to track your visit to the website; this allows us to understand your use of our website and to customize and tailor the website to meet your needs.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You can visit our website and use the Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to our website. This information includes the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page viewed by that IP address and, your country of origin. We use this information to monitor our website’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent on the website, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

In the event you navigate to our Exhibitor Directory and wish to use the planning tools and resources available on our Exhibitor Directory, we require that you create an account. Creating an account means that you will need to create a username and password. We will collect the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name and, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide when you use the Services and System.

 

How Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information generally when you do any of the following within the System:

  • Register on our System
  • Use the “Contact Us” page on our website
  • Seek employment or sign up for alerts on the “Careers” page on our website
  • Use the “Venue Rental” page on our website

For website users that are also Exhibitors or Buyers, we collect Personal Information when you do any of the activities listed above and, when you do any of the following Exhibitor or Buyer specific activities within the System as set forth in the chart below:

 

EXHIBITORS BUYERS
Make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints. Make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, and forums. Contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of our social media websites, pages, and forums.
Subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions. Subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, enter or participate in any competitions or promotions.
Use or register on the Portal. Register for and attend events.
Submit an Exhibitor application. Create a Market Plan or budget.
Sign a lease or booth contract. Shop for or purchase goods.
Complete certain transactions through the Portal including: updating a digital showroom, booking travel, ordering ancillary services, completing decorator forms, reviewing and obtaining badges, and adding market events and specials.

 

Your Consent is Important to Us

When you use our System, we will ask you to give your express consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. You will also have the opportunity to accept or decline the use of “Cookies” to track your visit on our website.  This privacy statement, as well as our Company Privacy Policy and Mobile Privacy Policy, explains how we will protect your information.

You may change or withdraw your consent for your Personal Information or, use of Cookies, at any time, subject to applicable legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Team in the manner described in our Company Privacy Policy. Further, you can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you.  For information on accessing your personal information, please see our Company Privacy Policy.

What about Links to other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites (such as Exhibitor websites, Facebook.com, twitter.com, and Linkedin.com) that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites.  IMC is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

We collect and disclose personal information only for our business purposes. This includes those purposes explained in this privacy statement, and in our Company Privacy Policy, Mobile Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you. In some instances, such parties may also provide certain information technology and data processing services to us so that we may operate our business. We may share personal information with such parties both in and outside of your 利来w66官网home jurisdiction, and as result, your personal information may be collected, used, processed, stored or disclosed in Canada, in the United States of America as well as internationally.

When we share personal information with such parties we require that they only use or disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this privacy statement.

In addition, we may disclose or transfer personal information to another party in the event of a change in ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or a part of IMC. We may collect, use, or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where permitted to do so or, when required by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

How Long Do We Retain Your Information?

We will keep the information that you provide us for as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purpose for which you provided it to us, or to the extent necessary for us to protect our rights, or as required by applicable laws.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

IMC maintains physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. We designed these safeguards to protect your personal information from loss and unized access, copying, use, modification or unized disclosure. In the event of a breach, IMC will immediately contact the Beazley Group, our breach response partners, to initiate our breach response protocol including notification to all compromised parties, credit monitoring services, if applicable, fraud resolution services, and ID protection services.

Unfortunately, there is no guaranty that data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while this website strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once this website receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Do-Not-Track

We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you may be able to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

What Information Do We Collect for Sweepstakes, Promotions, Contests & Surveys?

You may wish to participate in online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time. Participation in these polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and promotions is completely voluntary; you have a choice about whether or not to disclose information required to enter. Information requested may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, username, and/or similar information. In addition, as noted above, we may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or entities. In connection with any online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions that we may offer from time to time via the System, we use the information you provide to administer the polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions. Subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, we also may use the information to communicate with you, or the other people you select, about our services or our marketing partners may use such information to communicate with you about the online polls, surveys, contests, sweepstakes or other promotions or their products and services.

How Can I Opt-Out of Promotional Correspondence?

Those individuals that express an interest in or consent to receiving communications from IMC, may receive email or other communications from us electronically. We consider, and you hereby acknowledge and agree, that providing your contact information on the System or otherwise evincing an interest constitutes valid consent to receive messages or other communications from IMC. However, if you would no longer like to receive emailed special offer information, notifications or other messages from us, please send an email to us at webmaster@cnhbsxy.com or click the link at the bottom of any email you receive from us and follow the instructions. Please allow us a reasonable period of time in order to satisfy your request, as some promotions may already be in progress. Please note that even if you opt-out as described above, IMC will retain your personal information for analytical purposes and other internal purposes including an ability to reconnect you with such personal information if you later opt-in to any of the data sharing, use or communications set forth above.

Inquiries or Concerns?

For more information about our privacy policies, please visit our company website at www.cnhbsxy.com, or contact our Privacy Team in the manner described in our Company Privacy Policy.

Interpretation of this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Team determines any interpretations associated with this privacy statement. This privacy statement includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ or ‘includes’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

This privacy statement applies to and governs the activities of IMC. All references herein to “IMC”, “we”, “us”, “our” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.

IMC complies with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual’s right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this privacy statement and the applicable privacy laws, this privacy statement shall be interpreted, in respect to that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.

Changes to our Web Privacy Statement

We may change this Web Privacy Statement at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Web Privacy Statement is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Web Privacy Statement. All such updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice thereof, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Web Privacy Statement or other notice on the System. You should view this Web Privacy Statement often to stay informed of changes that may affect you. We expressly reserve the right to make any changes to this Web Privacy Statement at any time, without prior notice to you.  Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of our Terms of Use and this Web Privacy Statement shall be deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of the Terms of Use and the Web Privacy Statement which were in force on each respective date you visited the System.

 

 

Web Privacy Statement 6.27.19 v1